Overview

Your privacy is important to us.

This Privacy Policy explains the types of information we collect through www.vbiobanc.com (the “Site”), how we will use it, and how we plan to protect such information once it is collected. Please review this Policy to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide us will be handled. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and any changes will be effective immediately upon posting to the Site.

This Site is hosted and operated in the United States. If you are a non-U.S. user of the Site, your Personal Information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of Personal Information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By using this Site and providing your data, you consent to our use of your data in accordance with our Privacy Policy and applicable law. You also authorize VISION BioBanc to transfer, store and process your information to and in the U.S., and possibly other countries. Examples of laws other than US laws that may apply include the EU General Data Protection Regulation if you are a resident of the European Union. Similarly, residents of the People’s Republic of China may be subject to the Cybersecurity Law of 2017. For more information on what applies to you, please consult your advisor.

By using the Site, you acknowledge that any Personal Data about you, regardless of whether provided by you or obtained from a third party, is being provided to VISION BioBanc in the U.S. and will be hosted on U.S. servers, and you authorize VISION BioBanc to transfer, store and process your information to and in the U.S., and possibly other countries. You hereby consent to the transfer of your data to the U.S.

What Information Do We Collect On The Site?

We collect two general types of information from Site users: (1) information collected automatically concerning your use of the Site (such information is considered nonpersonal information in many jurisdictions) and (2) personal information that identifies or can be used to identify or contact an individual.

Information Collected Automatically: As is the case with many websites, our servers automatically collect your browser type and IP address when you visit the Site. In addition, we may use standard tracking technologies (e.g., cookies, local shared objects, and pixel tags) and website analytics tools to monitor and better understand user behavior on the Site. Data captured may include, for example, the referring page that linked you to the Site, the country from which you are conducting your browsing session, the next website you visit when you leave the Site, and any search terms you have entered on the Site or a referral site. Such data does not identify you personally.

Cookies: We may collect information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

Pixel tags: We may also use pixel tags (which are also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) on our Site to track the actions of users on our Site. Unlike cookies, which are stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website, pixel tags are embedded invisibly on webpages. Pixel tags measure the success of our marketing efforts and compile statistics about usage of the Site, so that we can manage our content more effectively. The information we collect using pixel tags is not linked to our users’ personal information.

Personal Information: Personal information means information that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, email, address, city and any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to your personal information. We may collect your email address and, if you choose to provide, certain other information, such as name, company, and city of residence. We may also collect names, addresses, or other types of personal information from our investors and business partners to help verify that they are authorized to access the pages of the Site dedicated to them, if any such pages exist.

If you apply to an event sponsored by us or any third party employed on our behalf (including but not limited to, a marketing event, summit, conference or other gathering related to our investment vehicle (a “Marketing Event”), you may submit personal information in connection with submitting information about your business, including but not limited to your name, email, city of residence or headquarters, and professional or social media profile. If you apply to attend a Marketing Event, we would share your information with our third party service provider who administers the application and registration process for us.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use the information collected automatically about Site visits, including the pages you view, information you search for, and the average time spent on the Site, in the aggregate to better understand our audience and increase the functionality and user-friendliness of the Site. Aggregate information is anonymous.

We consider the personal information that we receive to be confidential. If you submit your email address or other personal information to us via the Site, we will use this information only to the extent necessary to respond to your request or to provide you with the information or newsletters requested by you.

Sharing With Third Parties

We generally do not share personal information collected through the Site. We may, however, share your personal information (i) with trusted third parties who provide services to us, (ii) as required by law and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or those of third parties, to protect your safety or the safety of others, to investigate fraud or other illegality, or to comply with a court order or other legal process, or (iii) in connection with a corporate change affecting us or our affiliates, including without limitation a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, or dissolution transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets.

In addition, the third parties that support our website analytics tools may be able to view aggregate Site usage information that we obtain.

Security

While we endeavor to protect the security and integrity of Personal Information in our care, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that any information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our system or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers.

Links To Third-Party Web Sites

Our Site may contain links, banners, widgets, or advertisements that lead to other websites, including personal blogs written or edited by members of our staff. We are not responsible for these other websites or the accuracy thereof, and so their privacy policies (not this Policy) will govern the collection and use of your information on them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those websites to understand how your information is treated there.

Information Collected From Other Websites

Through cookies we place on your browser or device, we may collect information about your online activity after you leave our Site. Just like any other usage information we collect, this information allows us to improve the Site and customize your online experience, and otherwise as described in this Privacy Policy.

Changing Your Personal Information or Email Preferences; Deleting Your Personal Information

You may change any of your Personal Information in your account by editing your profile within your account or by sending an e-mail to us at info@vbiobanc.com.

You may unsubscribe from newsletters and marketing emails at any time by using the unsubscribe instructions on a link at the bottom of such email, or by sending an e-mail to us at media@vbiobanc.com.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to: media@vbiobanc.com.

You may request us to delete your Personal Information by sending an e-mail to us at info@vbiobanc.com, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives.

Cookie Policy

The Site use cookies and similar technologies such as pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, JavaScript, and local storage. Cookies are small files – usually consisting of letters and numbers – placed on your computer, tablet, phone, or similar device, when you use that device to visit a site, including our Site (collectively, “Cookies”). We use Cookies to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit and otherwise use the Site through the internet, to analyze trends, and to learn about our user base.

We may combine non-personally identifiable information collected through Cookies with other personal information that we have about you, for example, to tell us who you are or whether you have an account. We may also supplement the information we collect from you with information received from third parties in order to enhance our Site, or to offer you information that we believe may be of interest to you. Where we use Cookies to collect information that is personally identifiable, or that can become personally identifiable if we combine it with other information, the Privacy Policy will apply in addition to this Cookie Policy.

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see https://aboutcookies.org/. Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work. We strongly recommend that you leave cookies active, because they enable you to take advantage of the most attractive features of the Site. For more information, you can visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ or http://www.allaboutcookies.org, amongst many informative sites regarding Cookies.

We use several forms of Cookies, which we summarize briefly here for your ease of reference.

Essential Cookies
These are cookies that are required to provide you with features or services that you have requested. For example, Cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site or use a shopping cart. Disabling these Cookies will encumber the Site’s performance and may make certain features and services unavailable.

Functionality Cookies
These Cookies are used to recognize you when you return to our Site. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Performance/Analytical Cookies
Performance/Analytical Cookies allow us to understand how visitors use the Site such as by collecting information about the number of visitors to the Website, what pages visitors view on our Website and how long visitors are viewing pages on the Website. Performance/Analytical Cookies also help us measure the performance of our advertising campaigns in order to help us improve our campaigns and the Site’s content for those who engage with our advertising.

Retargeting/Advertising Cookies
Retargeting/Advertising Cookies collect data about your online activity and identify your interests so that we can provide advertising that we believe is relevant to you.

Third Party Cookies
These are Cookies placed by a third party on your device and may provide information to those third parties about browsing habits (including your visits to our Site, the pages you have visited and the links and advertisements you have clicked) that may help identify if certain services that such third parties provide are being used, identify your interests, retarget you and serve advertisements that are relevant to you. We do not have control or access to such Cookies. If you look at one page on our Site, an advertisement may be delivered to you on our Site or on other sites, for products referenced on that page or for similar products and services. We do not engage in retargeted advertising for children users of our Site.

Opt-out options are also available on the websites of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) and the European Digital Advertising Alliance (eDAA).

Session Cookies and Persistent Cookies
The types of Cookies described above may be “session Cookies” which are temporary Cookies that are only stored on your device while you are visiting our site or “persistent Cookies” which are Cookies that are stored on your device for a period of time after you leave our site. The length of time a persistent Cookie stays on your device varies from Cookie to Cookie. We use persistent Cookies to store your preferences so that they are available for the next visit, and to keep a more accurate account of how often you visit our Site, how often you return, how your use of the Site may vary over time, and measure the effectiveness of advertising efforts. Through these Cookies, we may collect information about your online activity after you leave our Site. Just like any other usage information we collect, this information allows us to improve the use of the Site and customize your online experience. Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. Our Site does not support DO Not Track requests at this time, which means that we collect information about your online activity both while you are using the Site and after you leave the Site.

Google Analytics Cookie
Our Site use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) which is based on Cookie technology. The information generated by the Cookie is usually sent to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. On behalf of VISION BioBanc, Google will use the generated information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide the website operator with additional services connected with website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics is not collated with other data by Google. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookie Settings

You can decide whether or not to accept Cookies. One way you can do this is through your internet browser’s settings.

To explore what Cookie setting are available to you, look in the “preferences” or “options” section of your browser’s menu.